How to Apply?

Application Process | Entrance Requirements

Download the 2016 International Student Prospectus

Application Process For International Students

Please complete the International Application form and return to NZIS with supporting documentation.

When we have received your registration and you have met all requirements we will send you a “Conditional Letter of Offer” including:

  • A Cover letter
  • A Conditional Letter of Offer
  • A Confirmation of Acceptance
  • A Copy of Terms & Conditions
  • An Application Procedure
  • An International Study Check List

Step 1

Upon receipt of our documents, please send/fax back your signed “Confirmation of Acceptance” and pay your course fees immediately to confirm your placement and apply for a student visa as the visa application will require payment of fees and evidence of financial ability.

* It takes 4-8 weeks to process the visa application so you need to pay your course fees at least 3 months before the course starts

Step 2

Apply for your passport and student visa, purchase your plane tickets and medical & travel insurance. You will need:

  • A Passport
  • A Student Visa
  • Plane Tickets
  • A Medical & Travel Insurance

We will then issue you a “Receipt of Fees” and send the following:

  • A Receipt
  • A Letter of Acceptance
  • A Specific Course Details
  • A Specific Accommodation Details/A Guarantee of Accommodation
  • Student Handbook
  • Orientation & Support Service Programme

Step 3

Fill in the International Study Check List including passport details, visa details, medical & travel insurance details, flight details, contact details, emergency contact details and send it to back to us with supporting documentation.

Step 4

You will be met upon arrival at Wellington (or Christchurch, Auckland) airport by NZIS International Liaison Officer and provided with an Information Package containing:

  1. An Information Booklet for Living in New Zealand
  2. A Map of Wellington (Christchurch, Auckland) City
  3. A Bus/Train Timetables including Routes and Costs

Student Visas

Information on how to obtain a student visa can be found on the Immigration New Zealand website www.immigration.govt.nz

A list of steps for applying for a Student Visa in New Zealand can be found here.

Entrance Requirements

International students have to meet our course entry requirements as listed below.

English Level

International students whose native language is not English must have their level of English approved before being able to study on our domestic programmes. We require an IELTS score of 5.5 for first year course and 6.0 for second year course on the academic exam. For more details about IELTS please visit www.ielts.org. In special circumstances however, any similar international English examinations or interviews with NZIS staff may be considered by our Programme Director as proof of their English level.

Academic Record

Generally, if a student has completed high school, they will be accepted into a first year course. After finishing first year diploma course, you can go on to a second year diploma course. In special cases sport qualifications or sports-industry work experience may be considered by our Programme Director for the entry of second year diploma course directly without completion of the first year diploma course.

Travel & Medical Insurance/Student Visa/Passport

All international students must have appropriate travel & medical insurance, valid passport and valid student visa issued under New Zealand Institute of Sport while they study at our institute.

CODE

New Zealand Institute of Sport has agreed to observe and be bound by the Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students published by the Minister of Education. Copies of the Code are available on request from this institution or from the Ministry of Education website at www.minedu.govt.nz

MEDICAL & TRAVEL INSURANCE

International students must have appropriate and current medical and travel insurance while studying in New Zealand.

IMMIGRATION

It is required by the New Zealand Immigration Service that if an international student wishes to study for a course lasting longer than 3 calendar months, the student must hold a current student (or limited purpose) visa/permit which is endorsed with the institute at which the student is seeking to enrol and the course of study the student intends to undertake. It usually takes 4-8 weeks to process the visa application which will require payment of fees and evidence of financial ability.

Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying and reporting requirements are available through the New Zealand Immigration Service, and can be viewed on the website at www.immigration.govt.nz

ACCIDENT INSURANCE

The Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) provides accident insurance for all New Zealand citizens, residents and temporary visitors to New Zealand, however you may still be liable for all other medical and related costs. Further information can be located on the ACC website at www.acc.co.nz

ELIGIBILITY FOR HEALTH SERVICES

Most international students are not entitled to publicly funded health services while in New Zealand. If you receive medical treatment during your visit, you may be liable for the full costs of that treatment. Full details on entitlements to publicly-funded health services are available through the Ministry of Health, and can be viewed on their website at www.moh.govt.nz

For more information, please email us at international@nzis.ac.nz.

Contact Us

New Zealand Institute of Sport